Celebration Programming

2018 MUSIC, ARTS & MILITARY PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE

Over 100 Performances & Programming Over 3 Days

Many thanks to the sponsors who have made our inaugural year possible.

Printable 2018 Celebration Schedule

Monday May 28, 2018

The National Moment of Remembrance Passed by U.S. Congress in 2000

“To encourage the people of the United States to give something back to their country, which provides them so much freedom and opportunity…(by) pausing wherever they are at 3 p.m. local time on Memorial Day for a minute of silence to remember and honor those who have died in service to the nation”

  • Across all Celebration Schtells 3:00 pm – 3:10 pm 

CAMP CRANE MILITARY PROVING GROUNDS Putting the “Memorial” Back into Memorial Day

  • Reveille & Flag Raising    9:45 am – 9:55 am
  • The Borinqueneers: Puerto Rican 65th Infantry    10:00 am – 11:15 am
  • 100th Anniversary of WWI    1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Honorary First Defenders: History & Legacy    2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
  • Gold Star Mothers    3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
  • Allentown Band    4:00 pm – 5:15 pm
  • All Day Exhibits and Programs    10:00 am – 5:00 pm
    • The Art of PA Manufacturing & Workers: Mack Trucks Historical Museum Vehicles
    • Civil War Re-Enactor
    • State of PA Mobile Veterans Outreach Van
    • Sharing Memories of Your Family’s Veterans
    • Creating Thank You Cards for Active Servicemen and Servicewomen
    • Puerto Rican 65 Infantry Regiment HQ & Congressional Gold Medal
    • Veteran and Military Organizations Showcase
    • Table of Remembrance: So We Don’t Forget to Remember
    • Drill Exhibitions Award Winning Dieruff Junior Air Force ROTC 
    • Andy Ambulance Cetronia Ambulance Corps

CHARLES HALL Left Side of Agri-Plex

PA Artisans Market PA Dutch Folk Craft Hex Signs & Quilts to Modern

  • All Day Exhibits and Programs 10:00 am – 7:00 pm
    • Demonstrations by PA Dutch Folk Craft Artisans

HARRIS HALL  Right side of Agri-Plex

PA Dutch Schtell PA Music & Arts Historic Beginnings

  • PA Dutch Breakfast by Allentown Farmers Market    10:00 am – 12:00 pm
  • Hex Signs and Lehigh County    10:00 am – 11:00 am
  • PA Dutch Craft, History & Culture    11:00 am. – 12:00 pm
  • Miller Brothers    12:00 pm – 12:45 pm
  • Charlie Schaffer Duo    1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Keith Brintzenhoff    2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
  • All Day Exhibits and Programs    10:00 am – 7:00 pm
    • You Too Can Paint A Lehigh County Hex Sign!
    • PA German Cultural & Heritage Center Exhibit
    • Demonstrations by PA Dutch Folk Craft Artisans

 PA Polka Schtell PA Polka Emerges From Arriving Cultures: German, Austrian & Eastern Europe

  • German Schuhplattler Accordionists    3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Authentic German Schuhplattlers (Dancers)    3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
  • John Stevens Double Shot with Alex Meixner    6:45 pm – 8:00 pm 

PA Latino Schtell PA Newest Arriving Cultures Enrich PA Music, Arts and Food Traditions

  • Hector Rosado Y Orquesta Hache    5:15 pm – 6:30 pm
  • Alex Meixner Jams with Hector Rosado: Polka and Salsa Fusion     6:15 pm – 6:30 pm 

PA Folk Schtell PA Arriving Cultures Bringing Their Music To A New Land: Celtic & Western Europe

  • Fools and Prophets    12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
  • Lehigh Valley Folk Music Society    2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Lyons Fiddle Fest House Band    4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
  • Alex Meixner Jams with Lyons Fiddle Fest House Band: Polka and Folk Fusion    5:15 pm – 5:30 pm
  • Tom & Betty Druckenmiller w/ Norm Williams 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

PA Sing-A-Long FINALE each night PA Music & Arts Preserved Through Participation & Fellowship!

All Musicians & Attendees    8:00 pm – 8:15 pm

FARM O RAMA

 PA Emerging Artist Schtell PA Music & Arts Preserved Through Nurturing Emerging Artists

  • LVU Discovery Competition Final Showcase featuring the winners of this Inaugural  “American Idol” style competition     12:00 pm – 3 pm

CAT Country and WLEV Benefit Raising Awareness on Challenges Faced by & Importance of PA Music & Arts Educators. A special thanks to these artists donating of their time to champion this important issue.

  • MoJo – Classic Rock & Pop – School of Rock grad    3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
  • Metias – Pop Music    4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
  • Alex Meixner Jams with Metias: Polka and Pop Fusion    4:30 pm – 4:45 pm
  • 2 Girls & A Sax – Jazz, Blues, Standards, Funk    5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
  • Leah Fuls – Originals & Folk/Rock Standards    6:00 pm – 6:45 pm
  • All Day Exhibits and Programs    10:00 am – 7:00 pm
    • Face Painting and more

The Art of PA Cultures in Food & Drink!    10:00 am – 7:00 pm

  • Karl Ehmer Quality Meats    German-Austrian
  • Shangy’s Beer Authority   German Beer Traditions
  • The Historic Allentown Farmers Market    PA Dutch
  • ATreat & Jaindl Farms    PA Dutch
  • Kettle Korn and Soft Pretzels    PA Dutch
  • Take-A-Taco    Tex-Mex

Saturday May 26, 2018

Celebration Ribbon Cutting     9:55 am – 10:00 am 

CAMP CRANE MILITARY PROVING GROUNDS    Putting the “Memorial” Back into Memorial Day

  • Reveille & Flag Raising    9:45 am – 9:55 am
  • Memories of a WWII Bombardier    10:00 am – 10:45 am
  • Pioneer Band of Allentown    11:00 am – 12:15 pm
  • The Borinqueneers: Puerto Rican 65th Infantry    2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
  • Municipal Band of Allentown    3:00 pm – 4:15 pm
  • All Day Exhibits and Programs 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
    • The Art of PA Manufacturing & Workers
    • Civil War Re-Enactor
    • State of PA Mobile Veterans Outreach Van
    • Sharing Memories of Your Family’s Veterans
    • Creating Thank You Cards for Active Servicemen and Servicewomen
    • Puerto Rican 65 Infantry Regiment HQ & Congressional Gold Medal
    • Donate New Toiletries for Veterans Families Facing Housing Challenges
    • Veteran and Military Organizations Showcase
    • Wall of Remembrance: So We Don’t Forget to Remember
    • POW/MIA Table: A Place Setting for One, A Table for All
    • Drill Exhibitions Award Winning Dieruff & WAHS ROTC Drill Teams 

CHARLES HALL Left Side of Agri-Plex

PA Artisans Market    PA Dutch Folk Craft Hex Signs & Quilts to Modern

  • All Day Exhibits and Programs    10:00 am – 7:00 pm
    • Demonstrations by PA Dutch Folk Craft Artisans

HARRIS HALL Right side of Agri-Plex

 PA Dutch Schtell    PA Music & Arts Historic Beginnings

  • PA Dutch Breakfast by Allentown Farmers Market    10:00 am – 12:00 pm
  • Lecture: Hex Signs and Lehigh County    10:00 am – 11:00 am
  • Lecture: PA Dutch Craft, History & Culture    11:00 am – 12:00 pm
  • Tom & Betty Druckenmiller    12:00 pm – 12:45 pm
  • Ask A PA Dutchman: Doug Madenford Duo    1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Big Valley Bluegrass    2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
  • All Day Exhibits and Programs    10:00 am – 7:00 pm
    • You Too Can Paint A Lehigh County Hex Sign!
    • PA German Cultural & Heritage Center Exhibit
    • Demonstrations by PA Dutch Folk Craft Artisans

PA Polka Schtell    PA Polka Emerges From Arriving Cultures: German, Austrian & Eastern Europe

  • German Schuhplattler Accordionists    3:00 pm -4:00 pm
  • Authentic German Schuhplattlers (Dancers) 3:00 pm -4:00 pm 

PA Folk Schtell    PA Arriving Cultures Bringing Their Music To A New Land: Celtic & Western Europe

  • John Wesley Dickson    12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
  • Wendy Schettig    2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Lehigh Valley Folk Music Society    4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
  • Just So    6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

PA Rock & Gospel Schtells    PA & Philadelphia one of America’s Rock & Gospel heartlands

  • Discovery Stage Winner #1    4:00 pm – 4:20 pm
  • Kari Holmes    4:30 pm – 5:15 pm

Lehigh Valley Lookback  Sponsored by Dave and Zehra Follweiler

  • 1950’s Vintage Car Cruise & Exhibit    5:20 pm – 5:40 pm
  • Charlie Brown’s Notorious Groove    5:45 pm – 6:30 pm
  • TimeWhy?s    7:00 pm – 7:45 pm
  • BillHaley Jr and the Comets    8:15 pm – 9:45 pm

PA Sing-A-Long FINALE each night PA Music & Arts Preserved Through Participation & Fellowship.

All Musicians & Attendees    10:00 pm – 10:15 pm 

FARM O RAMA

PA Emerging Artist Schtells PA Music & Arts Preserved Through Nurturing Emerging Artists

  • LVU Discovery Competition, Round 1    12:00 pm – 3 pm

CAT Country and WLEV Benefit Raising Awareness on Challenges Faced by & Importance of PA Music & Arts Educators. A special thanks to these artists donating of their time to champion this important issue.

  • Chelsea Lynn Meyer    3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
  • Crossroads Duo (Sterling Koch & Jack Kulp)    4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
  • Acoustic Blues Project (Earl Andrews)    5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
  • Foztones    6:00 pm – 6:45 pm

PA Emerging Artist Schtell PA Music & Arts Preserved Through Nurturing Emerging Artists

  • LVU Discovery Competition Round #1    12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
  • All Day Exhibits and Programs 10:00 am – 7:00 pm
    • Face Painting and more 

FOOD ROW

The Art of PA Cultures in Food & Drink!    10:00 am – 9:00 pm

  • Karl Ehmer Quality Meats    German-Austrian
  • Shangy’s Beer Authority   German Beer Traditions
  • The Historic Allentown Farmers Market    PA Dutch
  • ATreat & Jaindl Farms    PA Dutch
  • Kettle Korn and Soft Pretzels    PA Dutch
  • Take-A-Taco    Tex-Mex
  • Hogar Crea    Latino

Sunday May 27, 2018

CAMP CRANE MILITARY PROVING GROUNDS Putting the “Memorial” Back into Memorial Day

  • Reveille & Flag Raising    9:45 am – 9:55 am
  • The Borinqueneers: Puerto Rican 65th Infantry    10:00 am – 11:15 am
  • Vital Readiness: Army Reserves    11:30 pm – 12:00 pm
  • Library of Congress Veteran Stories    1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Veteran Health: Facts & Challenges    2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
  • Honoring Veterans of Korea & Vietnam    3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
  • Veterans Housing & Homelessness    4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
  • All Day Exhibits and Programs    10:00 am – 5:00 pm
    • The Art of PA Manufacturing & Workers: WWI & WWII & Historic Vehicles
    • Civil War Re-Enactor
    • State of PA Mobile Veterans Outreach Van
    • Sharing Memories of Your Family’s Veterans
    • Creating Thank You Cards for Active Servicemen and Servicewomen
    • Puerto Rican 65 Infantry Regiment HQ & Congressional Gold Medal
    • Donate New Toiletries for Veterans Families Facing Housing Challenges
    • Veteran and Military Organizations Showcase
    • Wall of Remembrance: So We Don’t Forget to Remember
    • POW/MIA Table: A Place Setting for One, A Table for All
    • Drill Exhibitions Award Winning Dieruff & WAHS ROTC Drill Teams
    • Andy Ambulance Cetronia, PA Ambulance Corps

CHARLES HALL Left Side of Agri-Plex

PA Artisans Market PA Dutch Folk Craft Hex Signs & Quilts to Modern

  • All Day Exhibits and Programs 10:00 am – 7:00 pm
    • Demonstrations by PA Dutch Folk Craft Artisans

HARRIS HALL Right Side of Agri-Plex

PA Dutch Schtell PA Music & Arts Historic Beginnings

  • PA Dutch Breakfast by Allentown Farmers Market    10:00 am – 12:00 pm
  • Hex Signs and Lehigh County    10:00 am – 11:00 am
  • PA Dutch Craft, History & Culture    11:00 am – 12:00 pm
  • Linda Sherer    12:00 pm – 12:30 pm
  • Ed Conover    12:30 pm – 1:15 pm
  • Sharon Sax and Dave Miller    1:30 pm – 2:15 pm
  • “Dr. Witzelsucht”    2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
  • Toad Creek Ramblers & Hoedowns and Callers 9:15 pm – 10:00 pm
  • All Day Exhibits and Programs 10:00 am – 7:00 pm
    • You Too Can Paint A Lehigh County Hex Sign!
    • PA German Cultural & Heritage Center Exhibit
    • Demonstrations by PA Dutch Folk Craft Artisans

PA Polka Schtell PA Polka Emerges From Arriving Cultures: German, Austrian & Eastern Europe

  • Authentic German Schuhplattlers (Dancers)    3:00 pm – 4:15 pm
  • Glenn Miller’s One Man Band    3:00 pm – 4:15 pm 

PA Celtic Schtell PA Celtic Culture enriching PA Music & Arts from 1700’s to present

  • Poor Man’s Gambit & Irish Stepdancers    8:30 pm – 9:15 pm

PA Folk Schtell PA Arriving Cultures Bringing Their Music To A New Land: Celtic & Western Europe

  • Kelly Planer and the Perks    12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
  • The Earth Riders    2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • John and Christine Dewhurst    4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
  • Lehigh Valley Folk Music Society    6:00 pm – 7:30 pm 

ROCK NOW! by LV Underground

  • Discovery Stage Winner #2    4:30 pm – 4:50 pm
  • Julia Sommer     5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
  • Kill the Broadcast     5:40 pm – 6:50 pm
  • Roi and the Secret People    7:05 pm – 8:15 pm
  • All Day Exhibits and Programs    10:00 am – 7:00 pm
    • Face Painting and more 

PA Sing-A-Long FINALE each night PA Music & Arts Preserved Through Participation & Fellowship!

All Musicians & Attendees               10:00 pm – 10:15 pm

FARM O RAMA

PA Emerging Artist Schtells PA Music & Arts Preserved Through Nurturing Emerging Artists

  • LVU Discovery Competition, Round 2    12:00 pm – 3 pm

PA Country Schtell PA & Philadelphia one of America’s Country Music heartlands

CAT Country and WLEV Benefit Raising Awareness on Challenges Faced by & Importance of PA Music & Arts Educators. A special thanks to these artists donating of their time to champion this important issue.

  • Whiskey Hollow     3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
  • Whiskey Hollow: Rocking Country    4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
  • Arnold Connelly Band – Traditional Country    5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
  • Acoustic Kitty Project    6:00 pm – 6:45 pm

FOOD ROW

The Art of PA Cultures in Food & Drink!    10:00 am – 9:00 pm

  • Karl Ehmer Quality Meats    German-Austrian
  • Shangy’s Beer Authority   German Beer Traditions
  • The Historic Allentown Farmers Market    PA Dutch
  • ATreat & Jaindl Farms    PA Dutch
  • Kettle Korn and Soft Pretzels    PA Dutch
  • Take-A-Taco    Tex-Mex